Spinning tales and singing songs

Writings from a musician's soul

Previous Entry Share Next Entry
Icon is because I can and Courage Wolf is the shit
LOSE THE FROWN
later_days
Wooooooooow it's been a long time since I've used this thing. Records show it's been a year and two days. Oops. :X

Um, reason for that is because I've been doing all my posting and such over on plurk lately. It's really addicting, especially with all the karma stuff, such as inactivity losing you karma, gaining karma giving you lots of new emotes, like the taser one.

ANYWAY, for those who still have me friended on here, I am, indeed, alive. I've been busy with work since I switched from my old job of the clothes MCA (the cleaning up the fitting room and sales floor) to that of the shoes MCA, where I get to take care of the shoes warehouse by emptying out the boxes of new shoes that come in, put them away on the shelves so they can be sold off, cover the sales associates breaks, help with signing if I'm scheduled when an ad changes (which I usually am), and drag out the emptied and broken down boxes to the cardboard compactor.

Perks of this job are that I can hide a water bottle in the back while I work so I'm not running off for a drink every twenty minutes, and I can listen to my iPod when I'm not covering the sales floor. :> Well worth giving up my freedom to walk around, I think. I still manage to rack up a lot of watts on my Pokewalker when it's in my pocket though since I'm constantly on my feet back there too.

Also, the fact that I have a Pokewalker... yeah, I got Soul Silver back in March. :'D And I picked up Ace Attorney: Justice For All just a few weeks ago and it's really fun!

On the rp scene, I'm still at dramadramaduck, where I've got Motoko Kusanagi and Feldt Grace. I've also got an app in for Lily Evans, but I gotta wait for word back on it. I think they won't be looking at apps until after Activity Check is fully done, but that's fine since that'll give me a little time to poke at my other game.

The other game is gauntlet_rpg, where I play Roleplay!Universe Neil Dylandy/Lockon Stratos and Motoko Kusanagi, both having returned with their Crucible memories intact, but Motoko having stayed in-universe after the end of the Crucible's journey. Also in tow is Original!Universe Sally Sparrow. I've got a soft spot for the girl, she was so brilliant facing the Weeping Angels and everything in Blink. In other Gauntlet-related news, I'm also one of the mods there, have been for a few weeks now.

For the last two months I've been helping Orly with modding her icontest, watase_awards. At this very moment, I am failing pretty miserably at it.... Though I did alright up until this weekend. I haven't made any sort of update in the vain hope of getting three more icons for a voting post (on top of being busy from Friday to Monday, writing my app on Tuesday and working today), but alas, no such luck. I may throw in the towel in a few minutes and force myself to make a new theme and a new sample icon. Orly, if you're reading this, I'm going to be bluntly honest here. I cannot wait for you to get home from China and take back control of your icontest. Frankly, I wouldn't be surprised if the members of the comm will be happy to see my substitution reign over as well. I dub myself fail!mod of icontests as I do recall why I never restarted my own. sob

In home-related matters, I cleaned my room with the parents' help. Yes, it was that bad. It took us all... about eight and a half hours, I want to say, to do my room and my closet. I'm ashamed to admit that I let my room get that bad, but now it's clean, I've let go of a lot of my old shit, my old books, a bunch of old clothes too... I pray I don't let it get that bad again.

It was also during this cleaning spree that my mother revealed that she was worried about having my bed close to the northwest corner of my room, close to where the heater is. This is because that is the corner where all the power cables connect to the house and she thinks there would be a high electro-magnetic field. Funnily enough, my bed's usually been along the north wall, so it's still pretty close. Hell, I'm typing this close to that corner. And I'm starting to wonder if this is the reason why I get paranoid of shadows and such so easily, or if my brain is just that easily influenced by watching Doctor Who episodes such as Silence in the Library, Forest of the Dead, and other similar episodes so close to midnight. :|9

So... since I'm not planning on digging through a year's worth of f-list backlog, how have all of you guys been?

  • 1
hoshit, it's tophie! Glad you came back from the dead, friend.

Haven't spoken to you since the good old 8_dressing days. haha.

Oh yeah, I know. That almost feels like forever ago. I've haven't been over there in ages.

I know right? I think all of the older members left. haha.

(Deleted comment)
Yes. Yes it is.

/brings Mistress a ham sammich without mayo

Good luck with your Lily app <33

Thank you! <3 I'm thinking of doing a trial run with her at dear mun since I've got the journal, icons and keywords picked out for her. :|9 Would you be interested in tagging a bit with her?

I'd be up for that! :D I'll be online for at least a while more.

Is plurk working for you, btw? I keep getting redirected to some other site.

Sweet~! I'll go post with her really quick. Also, think you could point the post out to the James-mun?

It is, minus getting some little error message thing whenever I refresh saying firefox needs to resend data or something.... I dunno what that's about though.

Yay! And okay, sure! I'll poke them on Plurk once I can get Plurk to work again.

...weird. I don't know why I can't even get on the site. I even restarted my computer and everything ;3;

Also that is an awesome icon.

...Alas, it seems my validation email for Lily still has yet to come. Even after I requested it resent. Twice. 8| It's getting irritating because I'm getting alerts for tags.

That is weird. O_o

Hahaha thanks. I have a thing for gifs, especially hypnotic ones or colorful ones. Like this one. :>

D: Eeek, that sucks. Hopefully it's sent soon? Or maybe it got sent to Spam folder accidentally?

Fixed it! /o/

/stares at Ronald McDonald in a trance

See below. XD It was just minor failure on my end.

And yay!

Yay for fixing minor problems! Woo!

Problem found... I seem to have forgotten a letter on my email. Luckily, I doubt anyone claimed the name I put in accidentally, so all is well. :'D

Piyo~! Aaaaaaaaaah it's been so long. <3

It has omg -- when you mentioned "a year and two days" I was like, "no...!" But damn, time flies!

Oh! Oh! I finally got the guts to get into a game! :D It's Marina Asylum and we're having a 4th wall event in two weeks' time and I'd like to invite you and your pups (and eventually, if you want to app~ *ahemhem* >.>)! I play Ribbons in there, and I'm tossing Hanayo in for 4th wall~ XD

Congrats~! 8D eeeeeeeeee Hanayo!

Funny you mention that, because Gauntlet's (linked above) probably having a fourth wall event soon too (going by the majority of votes). :> You're invited to that (and possibly app too~ lol).

I looked through the ooc comm, and am amused to see Jess/Tieria in there too. X3 I'll definitely come and check it out. :D I sure hope the 4th wall pushes through -- I think it's a good way to "sample" a game, as it were. :3

Oh! And have you seen the latest 00P-Special Edition scan? :D

still me, too lazy to swap right now

That she is, that she is. And it really is~ :>

Now I have! I think I just died of cute...

But why is Feldt's hair pink in those pictures if it was confirmed by Word Of God that she dyes her hair pink? AAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHH. DILEMMA. CURSE YOU CONFLICTING MATERIALSSSSSSSSSSS. o9

... because Mizushima says funny things, sometimes~ ;3? I'd really rather take the fact that Feldt has naturally pink hair than her dyeing it just to be "different". IMO, the latter conflicts with her personality.

But to distract you from distress: Marlene is so awesome, she gives Ian several bumps in the head WITHOUT WAKING BEBE FELDT UP. She's the Chuck Norris of Krung Thep, I'm tellin' ya.

lmfao They both make sense to me, really. On the one hand, growing up in space and being raised by a terrorist organization has led me to believe that Feldt is a bundle of issues that are cornered away, some more prominent than others. On the other, it'd be pretty damn cool if her hair was naturally pink. Unless we find out that mommy Marlene dyes her hair. :X

I SAW! AND I LOL'D. omg she totally is. GO MARLENE GO MARLENE GO! *\o/*

Ooh, that's a nice take on Feldt~ hmm...

Oh god Marlene dyeing her hair... *thinks of pink-haired Marlene and pink-haired Feldt side-by-side... and is creeped out. Just a little* X3;; They'll be like, Innovades.

lmfao, early Innovades. EVERY THING ELSE ABOUT THEIR BACKSTORIES ARE FALSE MEMORIES IMPLANTED WHILE THEY ACT AS CB SLEEPER AGENTS. 8|9 hmm...

Creepy thought to match that though: I mean, look at this guy: have you seen hair THIS NATURALLY RED? Only Bring and Devine can rival his redness (I won't be surprised if Ribbons used him as part of a base DNA sequence; and no, Patrick Colasour DYES his hair, and no one can convince me otherwise) And Marlene practically as GUNDAM eyes! :D

CRACK THEORIES YAY! \o/

That hair... *u*

To destroy canon further: the blond hair is dyed. Marlene hides its true pinkish hue and sometimes does the same for her daughter up until she dies. Doc Moreno continues the tradition so he can pass her off as his own daughter (as I can see him and Ian being named as her godfathers).

[*oh no baby, tis not about my hair~*]

Ohoho! Hair dye with special baby formula~ why not? XD And d'awww, daddy Joyce that is so cute~ X3

[oh my :3c]

I love the mental image of Moreno being a daddy. ...Then again, this might be why he cut his hair after the big accident, keeping bb!Feldt from grabbing and yanking at his hair. :'D

[*nuzzles Marlene's hair?*]

So do I! :D It's just so fitting -- with how he looks after Chall, and how he pesters after the Meisters to take care of themselves (as Ian would pester them to take care of the Gundam), is just... more mommy-like than daddy-like, but still. Parent figure. XD

[you derp |D *loves every second of it*]

Well... his first name is Joyce, so... :|9

[ X3~ *nuzzl~* ♥♥♥ ]

Oh! Before I forget! :D I had Ruido and Marlene as my muses for a fandom activity, and I drew them being sexy; and a little drabble between Marlene and haro!Dynames ~:3♥

[*ruffles hair and kissu to forehead]

Oh my god the drabble was adorable. ;3; And that pic of Marlene and Ruido... ooh la la~ :3c So sexy~ ♥

4th Wall at Gauntlet, hmm? :|9

Yes ma'am. :> If it does go up, I'll post on plurk with a link.

Holy crap, it's a Tophie!! I had been thinking about you not too long ago, actually, after reading over an old Tieria/Feldt log of ours ;___; I can't believe you disappeared for that long. It's wonderful to see you :3

Holy shit, it's Kelly! Oh? You should've imed me! I'm usually on AIM and... I still have you added. :'D /creeper

I miss playing with all you guys from Somarium. It's good to see you too. ;3;

Too lazy to log into my regular journal.

I recently re-apped Tieria after a fresh canon review and over a year of not playing him. Took him from a slightly earlier point in Season 1. Couldn't have made a better decision. Now, though, it's just him again ;_; and Kira from SEED.

And I should've IMed you! It may have been at some odd time during the day, my sleep/wake schedule is terrible.

*u*

Oooh, very nice~ but baaaaw playing him alone (more or less).

Haha, next do so, even if I'm not online. I get the missed messages when I return to the interbutts. My sleep schedule's been getting slightly better thanks to work, minus a few odd nights over the week where it echoes past bad habits.

so I fail at logging into my actual journal BUT AFTER THIS WEEKEND I SHOULD BE TAKING WATASE AWARDS OFF YOUR HANDS. Also you are not fail.

This reminds me that I had meant to look into Crucible after China as a home for Orlando. Hmm.

That's fine, I don't feel like switching off this one right now. HELL YEAH, THANK YOU. I... still haven't done anything with your comm since I posted. orzorzorz It's like I'm not wanting to admit my theme idea failed.... But this means you're coming back soon, right?

You mean Gauntlet, dear. Crucible closed last October. :3

Laziness is awesome. THANK YOU FOR HELPING ME. It's fine! My ideas fail all the time, orz. And yes, I am flying out tomorrow!

That is exactly what I meant, yes. sob, I need sleep

YOU'RE WELCOME. Hahahaha, your last one before China certainly didn't fail. But thank you for the pep talk thingy. AWESOME YESSSSSSSSSSSS. I can't wait until you get home and back on plurk and everything. You have been sorely missed. ;3;

/hugs and sends little magical elves to pack up your bags while you sleep

  • 1
?

Log in